Community activities and clubs

St. Luke’s Church Community Centre

Please Note: Queries about any of these activities should be made to the Bookings Clerk (Tel: 01223 311136 or e-mail), unless a different contact is shown below.

Activity name & room Contact name Day Time
Smiths Children Montessori Nursery
Montessori Nursery
Wray Hall
www.smithschildren.co.uk
01223 291147
Monday - Friday 8.00 am - 6.00 pm
ArC - Chattertots
Under 5s group
Ramsey
www.cambridgeshirechildrenscentres.org.uk/arbury-castle
01223 703828
Wednesday 9.30 - 11.00 am
ArC - Parents Group

Ramsey
Clare
01223 703828
Thursday 12 am - 3:00 pm
Tatty Bumpkin Toddler Yoga

Ramsey Room
Sue Orpin
cambridge@tattybumpkin.com
Tuesday 11:00 am - 12 noon
Live Wires
Children's Club 5 - 11 years
Helen Cunnington
01223 355579
Alternate Mondays in Term Time 6:15 – 7:30 pm
Little Acorns
Babies, Under 5's and their Carers
Church
Ank Rigelsford
01223 368150
Friday 9:30 – 11:30 am
Cub Scouts

Ramsey Room
chris.ward2@uk.ibm.com
01223 350675
Tuesday 6:30 – 8:00 pm
Beaver Scouts

Ramsey Room
chris.ward2@uk.ibm.com
01223 690181
Wednesday 6:00 – 8:00 pm
Scouts (10-14 years) & Explorer Scouts (14-18 years)

Ramsey Room
chris.ward2@uk.ibm.com
07803 023862
Friday 7:00 – 9:00 pm
Cambridge Poetry Group

Tibbatts Room
1st Thursday 7:30 pm - 9:30 pm
Al Anon

Ramsey Room
Wednesday 7:45 - 9:30 pm
A A Group

Tibbatts Room
Chris
07506 070519
Wednesday 8:00 – 10:00 pm
Pilates Classes
Exercise class
Ramsey Room
Electra May, electramay123@yahoo.com
07803 000921
Tuesday 12:30 pm and 1:45 pm
Mr. Melody's Music Club
Pre-school music sessions
Ramsey Room
mrmelodyhq@gmail.com Tuesdays 10:00 am

St. Augustine’s Church Hall

Please Note: Queries about any of these activities should be made to the organiser and not to our Church office.
St. Augustine's Forum is a group for all regular Hall users, meeting as announced, www.staugustinesforum.org.uk

Activity name & room Contact name Day Time
Brazilian Dance Senzala Capodeira

Hall
Pedro Albuquerque
07951 716540, pedro@senzala.co.uk
Sunday 3.00-5.00 pm
Kumon Maths and English
Valentina Tucco
01223 654394
Tuesday and Thursday 3.30 - 5.45 pm
Aerobics
Georgina
sweetmummygeorgie@live.co.uk
Monday 1:30 - 2:30 pm
Drawing

St. Augustine's Church Hall
Polly Maunder
01223 512249
Friday 10:30 am - 12:30 pm
Oil Painting
Painting Workshop
Tom McPherson
01223 277922
Wednesday 9:30 - 11:30 am
Bridge Club

Old Vestry
Mervyn Rogers
01223 312547
Tuesday 7:30 – 10:00 pm
Cambridge Korean School
Mia Harker - mhharker@gmail.com, www.cambridgekoreanschool.org
enquiries@cambridgekoreanschool.org
Saturday 9:45 am – 1:00 pm
Castle Townswomen's Guild
Christine Ford
01223 515819
1st Tuesday 7:30 – 9:30 pm
Cambridge Chess Club
Stephen Pride
01223 244361
Wednesday 7:30 – 11:00 pm
Cambridge Junior Chess & Go Club
Paul Smith
01223 563932
Wednesday 6:00 – 7:30 pm
Community Lunch Club
Richard Footitt 01223 364929
Vanessa Blake 01223 351544
1st Sunday 12:45 - 2:00 pm
Ballroom and Latin Dancing Lessons
http://ballroom-dancing-classes.co.uk
Marcel Satchell
07905 407344, marcel@ballroom-dancing-classes.co.uk
Sunday, some availability on Saturdays from 7:30 pm
Argentine Tango
Costa and Flo
07403 114673, info@tanguendo.net
Ring organiser for details
Manor Mill Clog Morris
Andrea Lamble
01223 843529
Monday 7:45 – 9:15 pm
Rock 'n' Roll
Laura Cope
01223 306050
Ring organiser for details
Guiding Groups
Rainbows, Brownies, Guides and Rangers
Linda Scott
01223 350675
Ring organiser for details
Little Monkeys Playgroup
Soft play
littlemonkeyscambridge@gmail.comcom Tuesday 9:30 – 11:30 am
Martial Arts
Chris Townsend
naginata.chris@gma
Monday 6.15 to 7.15 pm
Colour Strings
Music Kindergarten
Anne Taylor
01223 700965
Thursday 11 am - 12 noon
Rat-a-tat! Music Group
Music fun for toddlers
The Old Vestry
Freya Redman
info@rat-a-tatmusic.co.uk, www.ratatatmusic.co.uk
Monday 10.00 - 11.00 am
Violin Classes
Joanna Leslie
01832 710315
Wednesday 4:00 - 7:00 pm
Pre-school adventure
Imaginative play, drama, music and dance www.vitalsparktheatre.org
Katherine, katherine@vitalsparktheatre.org
07815 307477
Monday 10:00 - 11:00 am
Upholstery
Hong Tan
honghtan@yahoo.co.uk
Monday and Tuesday Mon: 7.15-9.15 pm, Tues:9:30 am - 12:30 pm, 12:45 - 2:45 pm
Kandalini Yoga

Old Vestry
Lizzie Cutmore
01223 476021
Friday 9:15 - 11:15 am
Oxford Rd Residents' Association
Marjolein Allen
mja23@hermes.cam.ac.uk
As announced
Richmond Road Residents' Association
Sarah Howlett
01223 763221
as announced
Friends of Histon Rd Recreation Ground
Rachel Barnes
01223 300035, rachelbarnes73@hotmail.co.uk
As announced
Pass on a Poem
Poetry group
Allison
cambridge.passonapoem@gmail.com
Every other Thursday 6.00 pm - 8.00 pm

St. Giles' Church

Community activities at St. Giles’ Church take place on a more ‘ad hoc’ basis. These and other events such as the monthly Bake Sale on the 1st Saturday of each month are advertised by posters around the Castle Street area, flyers available in the church and on the website. St. Giles’ is also a venue for concerts and recitals – again, these are advertised in advance.

Castle St. Methodist Church

Please Note: Queries about any of these activities should be made to the organiser by telephone or by visiting the church’s website .

Activity name & room Contact name Day Time
Singing Allowed
Community choir
website - http://cambridge-singing.weebly.com/ Monday 7:00 - 9:00 p.m.
Coffee Mornings
Wednesday 10:30 am – 12 noon
Forever Active
Strength and balance exercise class for the over 50's
Hall
Audrey Seaton
01223 232115
Wednesday 12 noon to 1.00 pm
Castle Street Tots
http://www.castlestreet.org.uk/contact-castle-street-tots/ Thursday 10:00 – 12:00 am